School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. The name of the fields in our farm are the Lime Kiln Field, the Mullach Field, the High Field, the Paddock, the Gravel Pit Field, Dolan's Field, the River Field, the Hill Field, the Bog Meadow, & the Bottom Field.
    The Lime Kiln Field got its name from the fact that a lime river was in it long ago.
    The remains of the lime-kiln can be seen in it.
    The Mullach Field got its name from the Mullach Cross-roads which the field adjoins. This cross-roads got its name from the height of land on the top of which the roads met. The height was greater long ago that it is to-day from the height was cut and the 'cuttings' were carted to the hollow below to raise the road on each side of the Inny River over which a large Bridge was built.
    The High Feld is so called from its situation next to the Mullach field.
    The Paddock is the small field adjoining the farmyard.