Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    played with either two or four girls ; if with four every two play partners. The first to play places the 'cat' on the stone and hits it with the piece of stick called called the 'dog'. The girl stands a good way off in the direction the 'cat' is going in order to catch it as it goes along ; if she does succeed the player is out. If not she throws back the 'cat' and tried to hit the dog lying by the 'granny' ; if she doesn't hit it the girl takes up the 'dog' and hits the 'cat' and as it hops up hits it again and very often drives it a good distance away ; she does this three times. Then she asks for twenty or thirty, that is as many times the length of the 'dog' from where the 'cat' is back to the 'granny.' She continues the play till she misses or the 'cat' is caught by the opposite player. This is a rather dangerous game and is not played very much at school.
    Jane Brady
    Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan