School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

underneath the first lair of thatch by means of a thatching - fork.
    The work is continued in this manner for a week or so until the roof is finished. Then to give the house a finished appearance some straw is made into bobbins and placed firmly on the roof-top. Then scollops or long briars are (layed) laid across the eaves of the house a few inches from the edge and made firm by pins specially used for the purpose.
    This type of work gives a warm and comfortable appearance to the house and adds a liveliness of colour especially in the sunshine when the thatch appears a rich golden colour and the owner of the house feels sure that it is in good repair for another year.
    Maeve Coyle
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan