School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    about to be married goes to the house of his intended bride and they two and a bride's - maid and a groom's man go to the Chapel where the marriage takes place.
    When the marriage is over they all go to the bride's house for breakfast.
    After that they go on their Honey-moon to Dublin. Some wealthy people after are married go on their honey-moon to America or other countries.
    When they arrive home a wedding feast is held in the groom's house for them and when night comes straw-boys visit it with masks on their faces and their dress made of straw. In this district the straw boys are of good behaviour but in the south and west they do not behave themselves.
    Bridie Bray
    Mountprospect, Co. Cavan