Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rock got the name of the, Wild goose, because the people around here used to go to this rock to hear mass every Sunday, and every place the priest would walk he would leave the track of his foot; and when he would have mass said the people used to go home in all directions like flocks of "Wild geese", because they were afraid they might be captured for hearing mass, and that is how this rock got the name of the, "Wild goose".
  2. Once upon a time there lived two men named Humphy Mc Cabe, and Humphy Leeson. They lived in the town of Ballyjamesduff, and Humphy Leeson was