School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    being in a sheltered, hidden spot, it was practically impossible for the priest hunters to approach the Rock without being observed.
    In Lynch's field there are two mounds which are believed to be the graves of two people who were killed by the military on one occasion when they succeeded in getting to the valley. All around Crohan Mass Rock in the Penal Days must have been a huge morass. The New Line and the Crohan Road were not made until the famine period.
    In the days in which the Mass Rock was used Crohan and Beherna bogs were a huge morass. These bogs were not drained until later. There were some paths through the bogs which only the local people knew. The soldiers when following the priest would go astray or be drowned in the huge morass.