School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

up and thanked him for his services.
    He was given the promised reward and as he was leaving the palace he noticed a massive Golden Goblet hanging on a hook in an outer hall. Being very anxious to have a souvenir of his visit he seized the Goblet, intending to conceal it under his coat, but the instant he touched it the waters closed around him and he found himself struggling at the bottom of the lake, To add to his dreadful position, he saw an enormous fish following him its eyes glittering with rage. Using all his strength he rose to the surface and struck out for the shore, closely pursued by the monster which continued the chase into the shallow water at the shore. So exhausted was Mr. Brady that he threw himself down in the long grass when he struggled ashore and slept until the sun was high in the heavens next day.
    Waking up he was over-joyed to discover that he still grasped the Golden Goblet and it was more
    Mrs Malone