School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

put it on the salt box.
    Then the doctor gave her a bottle to take. The directions on the bottle read. "To be shaken before taken." When she went home she told her son who was a big strong able man the directions on the bottle and he started shaking the old woman till he nearly shook her to death instead of shaking the bottle
  2. There was a farmer who lived a short distance from Virginia. His name was Barney Lynch. He set out one evening in the month of September to see some cattle he had grazing. The evening was misty and the fog got deeper. When he was leaving the field he could not find the gate he entered on. He searched round the field for an hour when at last he found himself in a fort, and to his surprise about fifty little men all dressed in red came dancing round him calling him by his name. "Welcome Barney Lynch, come to the dance