School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Here is the queen. "I'm pleased to meet your majesty." said Barney. "Will you attend the dance"? "Yes." said Barney. "I think you want a wife". said the queen presenting Barney to one of her daughters. He danced with her all night. The queen then orded supper to be served. They made Barney drink and eat until he could take no more. The queen said Barney might take his bride home. He looked at her and it was not the lovely girl he danced with. It was an old hag with long teeth and a croocked nose. Barney tried to get away but she struck him with her stick saying "You said you would be my husband and you have to stay with me." When Barney woke up he saw his brother standing over him saying "Wake up Barney and come home". The old hag was gone. He swears she would stay with him if his brother had not come.