School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    called "Grana-wale" goes about here also. He to has certain houses to call to. He was in college and happened to kill another student. Then a penn-ance was left on him that he could never sleep under a roof at night. So each night he has to strip to the skin and sleep that way till morning.
    Another old man localy called "Innocent Charley" goes about this district also. It is said that he has been in every part of Ireland. Any house he goes to he asks for a meal, but never takes any-thing with him. He is an native of Munter Connaght.
    Maureen O Brien,
    Dunancory, Virginia