School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    for three weeks until the search was over. Another time the guards were after him to arrest him. He was hiding someplace but a guard saw him. Paddy was after leav-ing a plank across a river that was close by, and this plank was broken in the middle Then he stood where the guard could see him and pretended to be hiding. When the guard seen him he ran after him, but Paddy ran across the plank over the river and of course he knew where to step. the guard ran after him, but when he came to the middle of the plank, he fell in. Paddy escaped that time also.
      1. people by social grouping
    John Mc Cabe