School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    May when the potato stalks are just appearing above the clay they are moulded. to mould the potatoes means to put the clay up on the drills with a double mould board plough. They are moulded again in about a forthnights time.
    In the Summer the farmers scuffles the potatoes with a plough. Then they weed them. Then they mould them with a plough and a double mould- board. Then in a month after they are sprayed. They but bluestone and washing soda and melt it in a barrel of water. Then they get a sprayer and put the spraying stuff in the sprayer and so on until
    James Daly
    Rahardrum, Co. Cavan