School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

not worn now.
    There are two shoemakers in the district. Their names are John Gillic and Brian ORielly. They do not make shoes now but they repair them. This has been a tradition in their families for hundreds of years.
    There used to be ten shoemakers in this district. Most of them gave up their trade because the people bought their shoes in the shops and because the leather got dearer.
    Sheep skins were worn instead of shoes over a hundred years ago. There was a man living about three miles from Virginia in the townland of Kilmore who used to make these coverings. His name was Pat