Scoil: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people ate three meals a day long ago, namely, the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. About fifty years ago the men used to go out to work at six o'clock in the morning.
    They would return for their breakfast at nine o'clock. The dinner eaten at twelve o'clock, and the supper was eaten at seven. The people used to eat oaten bread and potato bread.
    They would eat oaten porridge for their supper and breakfast. They would eat some potato bread and drink some milk for their breakfast. They would drink milk on Friday for their dinner. This milk was called Sound's Milk. It was made from Oaten Milk.
    1. products
    Susan Farrelly