School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Corratinure there is a holy well called St. Phelim's Well. There used to be a procession to this well every year about twenty five years ago, but there is no well there now. It is said that a woman washed clothes at this well and the next day it went dry.
    The woman broke her leg soon afterwards.
    I live in the parish of Lurgan. there are three catholic Churches in this parish namely - Virginia, Lurgan, and Maghera.
    Virginia Church is the Church of the Immaculate Conception. Lurgan Church is the Church of St Patrick and Maghera Church is the Church of St Matthew.
    Rita O' Reilly
    Virginia, Co. Cavan