School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    The young ladies too when they arrive over school age they would rather go to England or some place where there would be no drudgery. They do not care to feed that "York Sow" that is forced upon the people and can jump a fence as gracefully as "Golden Miller". Unless the powers that be take immediate steps there wont be a "Bridesmaid" left in the country + they'd be well advised to give some sort of a bounty to the girls in order that they'd stay at home here in Ireland. Unless they do so marriages must die out + they'll find it much more costly later to encourage marriages than it costs to revive the Irish language. No doubt in olden days when porter and whiskey were cheap + some little poteen made in the locality a marriage festival was carried out with great pomp and eclat. Nearly all in the neighbourhood were invited. Drinking, dancing, carousing + cuddling were carried on all day long until night arrived. Then the strawboys came dressed in straw and 90 years ago or more it was a most beautiful sight to see 9 or 10 stalwart young men arrayed in that garb headed by Diarmuid + his mother Grainne. Diarmuid was dressed in woman's apparel + Grainne with an "ould plaid shawl" tied round her body, a red hankerchief round her
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan