School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. It was a custom in ancient times to carry the corpse to the graveyard. There was a wooden stretcher in many of the Public houses in almost every town and they were used for the purpose of attaching the coffin chests. The coffin was tied on this stretcher and borne on the shoulders of four men. They carried it a certain distance when they were relieved by four others. In a great many districts when the coffin started from the house nearly every person at the funeral procession carried a stone in his hand and when the first four men were relieved each person left down his stone at that place and raised a little monument there and when people passed that monument in after years they said a prayer. There are several of them monuments in our district. Of course the heap of stones has long since disappeared but there
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan