Scoil: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

Parishes of Killinkere, Lavey, Denn & Castlerahan.
    It is wedged in between Killinkere, Lavey & Denn on the northeast end. The northern end where it joins these Parishes was only a narrow strip of bogland about eighteen perches in width and 100 years ago or thereabouts it was the connecting pass to the three other Parishes. The bog was then 12 feet higher than at present and it was easy for scholars to go to and fro that way. Unfortunately the bog has since been cut away and no pass exists there only in the Summer. In Winter time now the lake covers that part where the pass existed so that there is no egress on ingress unless in Summer time. The lake is in the form of a ''C'' or horse shoe and encircles the greater part of the townland of Lattoon on the eastern side and on the western side.
    Coragh is also surrounded by the lake.
    Only ''Loch na dtrí gCaol'' is situated so, Lattoon school would be one of the best attended school would be one of the best attended schools in the Diocese of Kilmore as scholars could attend at school from the five Parishes.
    Now I would not make any reference to any other Parish only Lurgan, only doe the fact that children went from this Parish to the hedge-school in Lacken-more in by gone days
        1. buildings
    Rose Mc Gennis