School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the only remedy was to send their children to America and if they did not know the English language they were not wanted there so that it was no fault of the teachers in the past. At the present there is only half the population in Ireland and if the potatoes failed what would become of the Irish people now? How many more would go across to England? In the least it is estimated that there went 6,000 young boys and girls to England. I wonder if the Irish language would be any benefit to those emigrants.
    In Lacken-more there were hedge-schools in plenty for years and years and there is more mention made of hedge-schools there than any other place and they existed up to 80 years ago. The name of the last teacher in a hedge-school that was carried on in a byre on the lands now owned by a man named Pat Lynch was "Mickie Paddy". Michael Lynch was his proper name. I would not deal with this part of the Folklore only that the children that lived in this parish got their education there. I can deal still with some length on the national schools in Denn
        1. buildings
    Rose Mc Gennis