School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next day being market day in Ballyjamesduff they had him carried down. A horse cart was propped up at the market house and the shafts were poised upward. They hung this dead man from the top of the shafts and had him dangling there the whole day and as some of the Protestants were passing by with their guns and bayonets attached they gave him a thrust of their bayonets cleaning and rubbing off the blood on the first Catholic man's or woman's coat they'd meet. This outrage created great animosity among the Catholics in the surrounding dictricts. A week later being the seventh of May a noted fair was held in Ballyjamesduff. The Catholic and Protestant parties clashed and one of the greatest free fights ensued. They beat each other too and fro the streets of Ballyjamesduff for hours. A Catholic man named Brown made himself conspicuous throughout the day as also a (protestant) man on the Protestant side named Corcodale. He too was in the fore front and this fight was known afterwards as the Great Fight of the seventh of May. The Protestant party were subdued on that day and
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan