School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    folks say it is unlucky to make a bargain on Sunday. The market and fair are generally held in tows and some times on the side of the road.
    There are travelling Vans going about in this district. I know two of them. They carry goods about with them for sale. Those hucksters are very convenient for the country people because if they want any goods they can buy them at their own doors. Travellers also go around to gather rags and horse's hair and also feathers.
    In olden times they were more numerous than they are now. Some time they were more coins than now-a-days. There were Sovereigns, half-Sovereigns, in gold and 5 shilling pices and 4d pieces.Those coins are not in use now since the Irish coins were made.
        1. trade
    Billy Kincaid