School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. Some years ago there was a boat lost on Mullagh lake. Late one evening two men went to row across the lake. Mortimer and a friend of his was on the boat. The boat sank and they were drowned. Old folks say if a person is going to cross water in a ship or a boat that if they meet with a rat it is a warning of hard luck.
    A few years ago there was a neighbours house on fire in this district. But luckily the people of the house were not in it. The house was burned to the ground. The occupants were sleeping in another house as they expected they house to fall.
    Some
    Mr T. Cochrane