School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago the house attached to the Glen forge and also the forge were burned. It was not occupied at the time as the tenant had left it. In the early hours of the morning it was seen in flames. This house often was burned to the ground and no one knew the cause of the burning. In the year 1919 there was a great plague or sickness in this district. Some people called it a flue and more called it a fever. There was was war at the time and it was said it was the soldiers brought the sickness to this district. It started in November, a lot of people around this district died with it.
    In the month of February our
    Mr T. Cochrane