School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    armchair could not leave it until he liked or any one that would sledge at his anvil could not quit unless he was let. One day the devil came for him. He sat into the chair. When he went to get up he could n not rise for three days. The devil said that he would give him seven more years in the world.
    When the seven years were up the devil came again and he told the devil to take a sledge in his hand. He could not let it go. He gave him seven years more. When they were up he landed again. He asked the devil when you are so great a man can you go into my purse. So the devil went into his purse and he closed the purse and pout it on the anvil and battered him for three days until he roared for mercy. The devil asked to be let go and he would never trouble him again.

armchair could not leave it until liked or any one that would sledge at his anvil...