School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

found out and was in use about two hundred years ago, thanks be to God.
    Cillín means a little church and Cíar is the Irish for black. So this explains the name of our native parish.
    In Carrick na Mada a priest was killed saying mass. Where he was killed there sprang up a well. Some time after there was a mission in Clanaphilip and at the end of it the missionaries went with the procession to the well and blessed it. After that the people of the district went for holy water to it, and some go yet to it for the holy water. There is supposed to be a cure in this water for sore eyes.
    In the penal times a priest was killed saying mass at Derryham. It was supposed it was on Christmas Eve he was killed. The name of the priest was not known but father Keogan, the curate of Killinkere got a cross made and blessed it, and
    Seán Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. Cavan