School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

got their land. It was the people that had big farms that were evicted.
    One time Pat Flynn Lisnagirl went to Cavan with the rent, he was three pence short and the agent would not take it. He had to come home and go down the next day with it. Then he had to pay two shillings more for being a day late. Andy Flynn Lisnagirl was evicted. The agent told him if he turned his faith he would get more land. He would not do that and he was turned out. The landlord built the Lisnagirl Protestant School and the farm was given to a protestant. After some time James Brady bought it. When Father Bernard was trying to get this school Lord Farnham had great objections and said one big school was enough. For three days he fought with the priest in Dublin. In the end the priest won. The protestants
    Nioclás Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. Cavan