School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fifty years ago. Bill Morrison lived in the hut. It was so small that he had to go down on his hands and feet to get in the door and people say that he had to make a hole in the wall in order to stretch himself in bed. Long Morrison he was called because he was so tall.
    There is a ruin in Gola on Michael Lynch's farm. Rose Love lived in it sixty years ago, and she was got dead in the big snowstorm in 1879. There are ruins in Frank Comey's farm in Derryham. Nicholas Comey lived in it long ago. All these houses were long and low and there was only one little chimney on every house. They were made from mortar and boards but none were made from bricks or stones. The windows were also small. They were so small that you could hardly look out on them. Long ago there was a bed in every kitchen and it
        1. buildings
    Bríghid Ní Rathallaigh