Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. Jim Smith, Gola, Killinkere was a famous county footballer.
    He captained the Cavan team fro several years, and led his men to victory in the All Ireland Football Championship at Croke Park in 1933, and again in 1935.
    He played with the Cavan team that drew with Kerry in 1937, and was injured in the replay. Followers of the game say he was the greatest footballer of this generation.
    The chief strong men in this district were Thomas McEvoy, Patrick Byrne, Patrick Byrd, Thomas Lynch, Peter Boylan, John Robert Nixon, James Kinkad, Patrick McCormack, Peter Smyth, Peter McGivney and James Clarke.
    Tom McEvoy, a native of Wexford, spent a number of years in this district as a miller. He was a very strong man, and once won a bet of a pound by carrying 8 cwt of meal up a stairs at Billis mill. He also had to put the meal on his back without any assistance.
    Patrick Byrne, Drumallaught was another very strong man.
    He was able to throw a fifty-six lbs weight a distance of twenty seven and a half feet.