School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    second time until a further coat of grease would form on it. This process was repeated until the candle was the required thickness.
    Michael Mackey, Ballyjamesduff used supply the town, and district with nails of his own making. No nails were made locally for the past twenty five years.
    Two famous coopers in this district were Philip Tully, Derryham, and Charles Comey, Grousehall. They used make churns, tubs, and firkens, and sell them in the local towns. It is only two years ago since Phil Tully, quit the coopering trade.
    Patrick Byrd, Drumfomina was a carpenter, and he used make coffins for all the people who used die in his district.
    Philip Coyle, Drumallaught used make bricks out of blue clay, and these bricks were used in the building of farmers' houses. Tom Taylor, Carrickeeshil used make glass-cases, and chests, and chairs of black-oak for the people of the district.
    Thomas Brady, and Robert Lettimor were noted fishers, and huntsmen
    John Smith