School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    them in the following way. First they would get five or six doubles of fine copper wire and twist it up and make a dull of it. Then they would tie this to a stick about nine inches long. It would be set on a hares or rabbits path in the evening, and the next morning there might be a hare or rabbit caught in the dull. [picture of a dull] a dull when set,
    Some boys used make a to mill (from a toy) mill) drom a small turnip, and a few small pieces of boards. First a turnip would be got and a stick put through it for an axil. Next they would get four pieces of boards about an inch and a half wide and over two inches long. Then they would pare the ends of those boards, and stick them in the turnip. This would be set in a drain of running water, and then it would work making a funny noise. [picture of a mill] a mill.
    Other boys used make slings for throwing stones, and they would make them in the following way. First they would get a piece of leather and hole it in each end, and tie a string in each hole. Then they would put a stone in the sling, and twist it around for a few minutes, and let one string go, and the stone would go a long distance. On snowy days boys used make dulls from the
    Thomas Nulty
    Mary Ellen Smith