School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. Travelling people still call to our homes in this district, and most of them are very poor. Those people have a small basket with them with some articles in them for sale. The country people seldom buy any of those articles, but give them food or money instead. The articles they carry in the basket are not worth much, and are generally got for a few pence in the local towns. Some of those people are made welcome, and tea is made for them. While they are taking the tea, they generally tell stories about their travels in the other counties. Others of them are very hard to please, and when they get bread they generally want tea, sugar, eggs, old coats, or old boots, or a sup of milk for the child. Some of them have their tea with them, and they ask the woman of the house to boil the water for them.
    The chief travelling folk in this district were:-
    Danny Coyle