School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. In Patrick Leackey's meadow in Drumfomina there was a football match played about eighty five years ago. Players from nine parishes were in this match and some of the parishes were Killenkere, Lavey, Mullagh and Lurgan. The best players were Thomas Smythe Lurganure, Lucke Molloy Drumfomina, and Pat Farrelly Lurgan. When the players arrived in the field they were dressed with white cloth leggings with white ivory buttons, and windsor cordaroy knee britches and white ivory buttons and a frize coat with white ivory buttons also, and before they started to play the match, they took off their coats.
    On the day after the match Thomas Reilly Drumfomina filled a large creel of white ivory buttons which were kicked off each others leggings the previous day. Every party of partymen were picked to beat another party of partymen. The ball was made from hay rope twisted around a piece of wood, and it was round in shape, and it would be very severe to be hit with the ball. The goals were marked with stones or pieces of sticks . Patrick Farrely kicked the ball into Drumollard, as he was trying to bring it home with him to Lurgan, and Tom Smyth Lurganure followed him and took the ball off him.
    People used also play handball
    Thomas Nulty