School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. The game I like the best is "Nuts in May" This game is played by a large number of children, the children hold hands and walk up to one girl who stands apart and they say . "Here we come gathering Nuts in May Nuts in May Here we come gathering Nuts in May On a cold and frosty morning. Then the girl who stands apart picks out one of the children and says the girls name. She says that she will have her for " Nuts in May" . "I will have Maggie for Nuts in May Nuts in May I will have Maggie for Nuts in May On a cold and frosty morning" Then the children hold hands and walk up to these two and say to the girl who was apart "Who will you have to fetch her away fetch her away, fetch her away
    Rose Fitzsimons
    Laragh, Co. Cavan