School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that if any child that has the whooping cough goes in under a donkey it will cure them. It is said that if a child suffering from mumps is led three times round a pig-sty while saying a certain charm it will cure the child.
    It is said that a posthumous child has the cure of the dirty mouth and that the seventh son of a family has the cure of the worm evil. There are some people who have the cure of the strain, they run the place where the strain is while saying a certain charm. There is also a cure for nose bleeding, they say some charm.
    Warts: To cure warts rub a snail to them and leave the snail hanging on a thorn.
    Another cure is to make the sign of the cross with holy water both morning and evening on each wart.
    Whooping Cough
    A cure for this is to drink milk from which a ferret has been drinking.