School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    monuments along the road. Another old by-way which leads across the townland of Edenagully and Copponagh is called the Gullion lane. The people used it as a near way across to Tierowrker chapel. Another road is called the Bog road. It obtained that name because it is situated between two bogs. The New Road was made in the year 1912. There are several old stones some place in the New Road there are circles and ornaments on them. It was supposed that St. Patrick put the decorations on them. The Kilmainham road leads from Bailieboro' to Kilmainham - wood. The oldest road in the district is the Ballinamoney road. Only parts of is are still used. Another old road is the Glanadara road which was made by the Relief Works during the famine of '47 both men and women worked on it and their pay was about three pence a day. It is not used now as it was never finished it leads from the Mountain road to Tierworker church. It is (olny) only used as a mass path now.
    The new road, the low road, the high road and the bog road. The new road was made in the year (1947) 1914. The low road was made a year after the famine. They were made by the old grand Jury. There are a lot of passes and by ways along the four roads. There is a cairn pass on the high
        1. public infrastructure