School: Kingscourt (B.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
Ml. Breathnach

1. There are a great many ways in which farm animals may be kept. The way the cow is kept around this district is - She is tied in at the end of October or the middle of November for the winter, she is tied to a manger made of a plank or a pole. Sometimes people put poles between each pair of cows so as not to have them fighting. Some people tie in their cows when they see the weather is getting bad usually in rainy weather. You should not tie in a cow when her hair is wet with rain because if you did all her hair would fall off. Some people milk their cows all in one bucket if it would hold all. If not they put it in another bucket but that is the way the bad germs are spread. One cow might have bad milk and it would mix with the other milk, so you should milk each cow in a separate bucket. When a cow calves her udder is dressed by burning