School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. There are more football matches now than long ago. When the people long ago had a game of football there would be someone generally killed or very badly wounded. The people long ago were very rough. They were rougher than they are now. Very seldom is there anyone killed at a football match nowadays. People go from Ireland to America to play football. Cavan team went last year. They get a lot of presents in America if they win. The footballers have a special uniform on them when they are playing football.
    They do have short white trousers and a gansey on them. They are generally fine strong men. The people in Ireland play their football matches on Sundays. Crowds of people go to the football matches now. The footballers play the big matches in Dublin before they go to America. The football matches are broadcasted on the radio and the people can hear what is going on while they are in their own homes. There were no wireless sets long ago. The people never heard of them. There were no gramophones in olden times. A football match is a very nice game. It is a very tiresome game. There is a man over the football men.
    Rose Anne Farrelly
    Nolagh, Co. Cavan