School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Lecks
    Lecks Leacs with First National school erected in 1834
    Killasturn a graveyard in which unbaptised children were buried. The only adult supposed to have been buried there was a tramp tinkers wife.
    The Long grave
    A travelling tinker and his wife were on their way from Clones to Dublin. At Nobber the old lady got very ill and on her death bed (probably at the back of a hedge) she made her husband promise that he would have her remains interred in the family or equivalent in Clones. Being unable to pay for horse hire the bereaved gentleman wrapped the remains in a large sack and carried his burden as best he could towards the black north. When he got to Shercock the laws of sanitation made if physically impossible for him to fulfil the deceased request.
    In those days there was no
    Lecks, Co. Cavan