School: Shercock

Shercock, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cana

1. On Last Friday I went with my Father to see Mr Peter Cayle Cornalean Mrs Cayle was ill and when my Father was seeing her I had a talk with him. He is an old man and he said since he was a little boy he listened at the fireside to all the old peopple talking. I asked him did he know of any holy wells around here. He said there were not and that he had never heard any of the Old people mention one. He said that there was a mass rock in Lisateggart in the Land formely owned by Thomas Mc Comb. It is now owned by Micheal Lynch Shercock. The Mass rock adjoins the County Border between Cavan and Monagham. Mas was said there in the open air by the priest in the penal times. There was no Catholic church in Shercock. The nearest church was Kilann. There was an old Catholic church at Corcreagh. It was built in a form of a cross. Old people say that when the Yeomen came to Shercock, mass was no longer said at the mass rock in Lisateggart but at the place were Corceagh Chapel is built now. There is a fort about 40 pers from the mass rock. It is called Lisateggart. Old people say the priest used to live in the Fort.
    Attracta Bourke
    Shercock, Co. Cavan