School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

my Home District
    The townland I live in is called Drumnaveil. The parish is Drumgoon and the barony is Tullygarvey. There are fifteen families in the townland of Drumnaveil and there are sixty six people.
    The families that are most common in the townland are most the Dermotts. There are only two slated houses in this townland the rest of them are thatched. There are four old people in it over seventy. In former times there were eighteen families living in the townland of Drumnaveil. Two of the houses are now in ruins and one of the families emigrated to Scotland.
    The land is hilly and fertile and a fair amount of bog. There is one small lake with a
    Drumaveil South, Co. Cavan