School: Greaghagarran

Greaghagarran, Co. Cavan
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. We grow potatoes in our district. My father plants two acres every year. My father and my brothers prepare the ground for them. People sow their potatoes both in ridges and in drills. First the ground is ploughed, and then harrowed, and the ridges are marked out, by leaving a furrow each side of them. Drills are made with a mould-board-plough, and there is a hollow left in the middle, of the drill, for the manure and the potatoes. Then the drills are closed with a plough. Ploughs made of wood, were very common long ago, but, they are not to be found now. Before planting the potatoes, they are cut in "splits" and an "eye" in each "split". It is the custom, with some people to help one an other with the putting in of the potatoes. When a man is planting his potatoes in drills, he gets another man to help him to "drop" seed, and when he is finished he goes and helps the other man to get in his crop.
    Minnie Lynch