School: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

1. Once upon a time there was a man driving a cart along the road, and suddenly the wheels began to creak. The man said "Why do you creak so loudly, the poor horse that is drawing all the load is quite silent." That shows that it is not always those that make the most noise that do the most work.
  2. When Christ fed the five thousand with the loaves & two small fishes He took the fish in His hands and brake it. It is said to have been a mackerel which He had, and ever since the mackerel has had five spots on its back which are said to be the imprint of His fingers.
    James Hamill
    Belfast, Co. Antrim