School: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

1. (continued from previous page)
    house paying for some and begging for some. They get their wares at the local towns or fairs. The y are not very welcome in thes e parts. They travel in carts or caravans. Tramps go about sing-ly and on foot. They gather into the towns of Balieboro Coo-tehill or Shercock on fair day s to try and make a little money and buy or sell wares There was a girl going to She-rock and she met a gipsy at Cross and she wanted to tell her fortu-ne. She told her that she would marry a poor ugly man and she would live in a cottage house and have a do-zen of children and it all came true. Once upon a time there was a gipsy came to a house and there was nobody in the house but a little girl and the gipsy knocked at the door. The girl went to the door to see
      1. people by social grouping
    Maud Ferguson