School: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

or more.
    To make souins first get a pan-crock and put a quarter stone of oaten meal to about a gallon and a half of water and when it is sour add more water. Stir it well up and when it settles down it is ready for use. You could make bread with it if you hadent any butter-milk. You could drink it or cream you tea with it or take it on your porridge.
    The first thing you do for a soda bread is to get the basin and put flour soda and salt and then mix all together. Some times a little sugar is put in it. Then it is wet with butter milk and mixed to a stiff dough. The oven is put on and warmed and well greased then the dough is put in and a hot lid is put on top to bake it. Bake from thirty to forty minutes. Long ago the people baked the bread on a griddle over a turf fire. The dough was rolled out to a half-inch thick and cut into differe
    1. products
    Stanley Bell