School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. The fairy fort nearest my home is Callighan's There are seven forts to be seen from this one. Four of these are Adams', Collins', Clerkins and Donohoe's. This "forth" is ten feet raised from the surrounding ground and is enclosed by a substantial hedge of thorny whins and bushes and there are large trees growing round two sides of it also. There are no trees or bushes growing on it. It is circular in shape. There was a cave inside it it The entrance place is still to be seen but it is now entirely closed by huge stones. Fairies inhabited this fort in bygone days. There is no trace of who built this fort. Fairies were often found churnning, playing music and dancing in it. It is said that long ago when a few men went to enter the fort a cat attacked them and they had to flee for their life. It is said that this cat guards the fairies' treasure from the inroads of disturbers. A local resident called Patrick Rahill was once coming home from his céilidhe and he saw a crowd of fairies dancing on the fort. He could not get past them so he went home by another route. The man who owned this fort, it is said, once laboured this fort. The fairies were displeased
    Philomena Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan