Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All the work for ridges is to be done with a spade or shovel except the ploughing and harrowing of the soil. But all the work for drills is done by horse-work.
    When the chemical manure is shaken and the potatoes dropped in rides the clay is thrown up on the ridges with a shovel. But in drills the horse is put in a drill plough and the plough is run along in the "allies" of the drills, and according as the plough runs along the clay falls in on the seed.
    Then in about a month the potatoes in the drills are moulded with a drill-plough, and the potatoes in ridges are shoveled that is the clay is thrown up on them with a shovel. The potatoes are dropped out of a bucket or bag. There is about a foot or ten inches left between every two potatoes. The potatoes for seed are called "splits" and the waste pieces are called "scalps"
    This drill plough used for moulding potatoes in drills is called a drill-plough. This is run along in the allies and so it runs along it covers the seed.
  2. Though it is in Summer that the potatoes root and grow they cannot grow without getting
    Philomena Clarke