School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lights ascending in the air and meeting others and he would tell you that it was' nt at the first time for him to see them. My father also while coming off his "ceildhe" in Connells met this light similar to that of a lantern only it flares in the air.
    One night, a local, and believe to be a true story relates that a man who also lived in Knocknshammer [?] about thirty years ago had a strange dream concerning this fort. He dreamt that he saw sitting under one of its lone bushes a little fairy man without a head making boots. He at once seized him and asked him about the gold and the little man told him that the pot of gold would be got under the roots of this lone bush but before it would be got some person would loose his or her life over the head of it. Soon after this dream the man named Billy Mc Cleary strangulated himself at the dead hour of the night. There is also a stray - sod at this fort and many people went astray and had to turn their coats inside out to get safe. No one goes this way after night.
    Rosaleen Brady
    Knocknashammer, Co. Cavan