School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are no tailors in the district now but the tailors of this district bought their material in the nearest draper shop and made the clothes in their homes and went round the country and sold them.
    The tailors did not stock cloth.
    Long ago there was a spinning wheel in nearly every house in the country. There was one in my great grand-fathers home and them was a wearing-mill at different houses in the country. The locals wore the cloth which was woven and spun locally. I know of no tradition connected with tailors or tailoring.
    The tailors long ago had no sewing machines they sewed with a needle wrought by the hand, a thimble, tape, and sissors these are all the implements I know of. Some local women make hand-made shints out of different kinds of cloth.
    I don't think that shirts were made of clothe made from flax grown locally.
    Most of the stockings worn locally are knitted locally. Thread is not spun locally now-a-days.
    Black clothes are worn at deaths and white at weddings. This is all I know.
    Green and white are God's delight,
    Orange and blue are the devil's hue.
    These are all the superstitious beliefs I know of connected with colours. Green is supposed to be an unlulcy
    Gretta Mc Cann
    Terence Mc Cann