School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rathrusson and have died recently. Mary Callaghan of the same townland walked to Clones for hay - seed and when she arrived there she could find none and so she went to Dundalk for it and she was so worn out that she took off her boots and went barefoot. She carried home on peck off flax and was home before dinner time afterwards. "Blind Gem" of Tullyvin was the the best walker of all.
    As there are no lakes and scarcely any rivers of importance in this district there are or were few who could swim or who were great sarsmen. Tom Brady who lived in the upper end of Fartagh was a great sarsman. The Misses Adams of Drumeltin are and were professional swimmers.
    About a mile from our house there lived a man known to everyone as "the Darkey" who was a great mower. He could mow at least an acre in a day, and often there was a competition as to whom should be the best but try as they might he could always be the winner. John Clarke who lived in our townland was another great mower and he was in fact equally as good as "the Darkey".
    Besides being a good mower John Clarke was a good dancer also. He went to all the local dances and there displayed his fine steps. He was a beautiful step dancer and he was
    Evelyn Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan