Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stonndúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was sitting by the fire and she saw the bag of gold and the fairy was not there She took the bag of gold and made off with it. After some time when the fairy and woman came home they found that the servant had gone away with the bag of gold. The two of them took out after her. They came to a field of cows and they said to the cows. "Cow of yours, cow of mine did you meet a maid of mine with the wig with the wag with the long leather bag, that stole all the money when I was a maid and now I am an old hag". Then they came to a field of horses and they said "horse of yours, horse of mine did you meet a maid of mine with the wig with the wag with the long leather bag, that she stole all the money when I was a maid now I'm an old hag" Then they came to a field of goats and they said to the goats "goat of yours goat of mine did you meet a maid of mine with the wig
    Anne Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan